Watch BB16!

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

BB16 Rumors & Info

Happy LESS THAN 3 months until Big Brother 16, y'all!! :D Are you getting as excited as I am that BB16 is just right around the corner?! In case you haven't heard, BB16 starts June 25th @ 8pm EST. Make sure to mark your calendars! (I mark the day before BB starts as "last day to talk to friends & family until the Fall" ;) hehe)

The rumor mill hasn't been too bad yet this pre-season but give it another month or two & I'm sure it'll get a little crazy! Speculation that the BB16 season will be an All Stars 2 is still going strong, with some wondering (thanks to a tweet from Julie Chen) if it'll be a Heros VS Villains All Stars season.
Of course, this could mean nothing. But I had to share it just in case. ;)

Next up, we have some exciting news for Janelle fans...Janie is pregnant with her 3rd child!
Congrats, Janelle!!

Next up...

There's been a ton of new casting call dates announced on the Big Brother Casting webstie. So if you think you have what it takes to be stuck in a house going bonkers for 3 months in hopes of winning some cash, then check it out & see which casting calls will be nearest to you. Good luck, BB16 hopefuls! :D

Last but not least...

Evel Dick has officially moved to Dublin, Ireland now!

Congrats on the move, E.D.! It's something he's been wanting to do for years and finally did it. He's been tweeting about moving there for months now and just recently made the official move.

Okie dokie guys & gals, that's it for now! With less than 3 months to go, expect the blog to get more & more active with posts as rumors & breaking news start flowing in! I can't wait!!!! :D

Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Big Brother 16 Official Start Date June 25, 2014


Ladies and gents, we now have an OFFICIAL BB16 start date!!

Get your marker, head over to your calendar and put a big circle around..

Wednesday June 25, 2014 at 8pm EST!!!!!

I am soooo excited!!! :D Now, this season is starting earlier than usual (just like last season), which is making me think that we might be in for another season that will last 2 weeks longer. While there's no confirmation on that yet, I'd bet dollars to donuts that's what's gonna happen. 

The shows weekly schedule is still the same: Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday (Live Eviction Day)

Just over 3 MONTHS UNTIL BIG BROTHER 16 starts!!! w00t w00t!!!!! 
*happy dance*

As always, make sure you're following me on Twitter & Facebook (click the "F" and "T" below to follow me) for all the latest in BB16 news. 

Tick, tock..tick, tock..the countdown begins!! Muahaha! ;)


Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Friday, February 28, 2014

Big Brother 16: Open Casting Calls

Happy Almost-Spring, BB addicts!! :D We are just a few weeks away from Spring starting, and you know what's after that..Summer & Big Brother 16! w00t w00t!!

There hasn't been too much going on in BB land lately, except that a few open casting calls have been listed on BigBrotherCasting.tv.

March 22nd, 2014:
*Miami, FL-at CAMEO from 12pm-3pm
1445 Washington Ave. Miami Beach, FL 33139

*Houston, TX-at LUCKY STRIKE from 12pm-3pm
1201 San Jacinto St. 3rd fl. Houston, TX 77002

March 23rd, 2014:
*Washington, DC-at MIDTOWN PARTYPLEX from 12pm-2pm
1219 Connecticut Ave. NW Washington, DC 20036

For more casting calls times & locations, visit the Big Brother Casting website

In other news... 

It seems that BB15's Nick Uhas was asked by "Reality Wanted Awards" to do a series of web videos to promote the show. In one of the videos Nick did, he made fun of GM's obsession (or love, whatever you wanna call it) for Nick, which has ticked off GM and other BB15 houseguests, such as Andy, Judd and Amanda. They took twitter with their dislike for Nick's distasteful & insulting video, saying that it's not right that he's using her for publicity (again) and how rude it is to play on someones emotions as a joke. 

And last but not least...

In case you haven't heard, former BB housguest & winner, Evel Dick, is moving to Dublin, Ireland in the next couple of weeks. Normally I wouldn't post this is as "news" but with talks of BB16 being an All Stars 2, this is interesting to note since he's moving out of the country. 

Well my little addicts, that's it for now!! :D Don't forget to bookmark the blog & keep checking back periodically for new BB16 info!!!

Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Friday, February 7, 2014

Amanda & McCrae Break Up + Aaryn's Dad Passed Away + Casting Tips

Happy February, BB addicts!!  We are just a short 5'ish months away from Big Brother 16 starting, assuming the official start date will be sometime in early July.

There's a lot of stuff going on in the BB world, so let's dive right on in!

Well, looks like most of y'all were right..Amanda & McCrae did not last. They recently broke up. Amanda posted on Twitter that her & McCrae have parted ways but will remain good friends.

I know most of you are probably thinking "Shocker!", but I kind of am! lol I figured if they lasted this long outside the house and were seemingly doing great, that maybe..just maybe..they would last. Guess not.

Moving right along...

BB15's Aaryn Gries' father passed away. Aaryn posted about it on Twitter.

My condolences to Aaryn, Aaryn's mother & their family. Losing a loved one is never easy.

And last, but not least...

Big Brother casting director, Robyn Kass, made a YouTube Video on the Do's & Do Not's of auditioning for BB16. Here are some of her pointers, with a little help from former BB alums: Rachel, Amanda, Matt H., Britney, Dani D & her hubby Dominic, Mike Boogie, Dan, Ragan, McCrae (and his crotch lol), Judd, Andy, Dustin, Jesse & his muscles, Janelle, Dr. Will, Ashley, Casey, Spencer, Shelly, Andrew, Hayden, Jodi, Ian, Dominic, Helen, Brendon, Jessie, Lawon, Jeff, Nick, Kevin, and a few others.


Things You Should Do:
*Know the show you're auditioning for
*Know what to say in your tape & how you want to portray yourself.
*Be natural!
*Look good (not sloppy just-rolled-out-of-bed style) & be enthusiastic.
*Tape yourself in an area where you can talk freely in your video and not have to whisper
*Make sure audio & lightning look good and that you are fully visible in your tape
*Don't try to give them "new ideas for the show"
*Don't say cliche' things such as "I'm the next Dr. Will".
*Have fun, no regrets, and good luck!

Sidenote:
Anyone else thinking that some of the random former BB cast members could be an All Stars 2 cast? Or am I jumping the gun on theories a little too early this season? ;) hehe


Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Amanda & GM Denied at Reality Rally

Well BB addicts, it looks like both Amanda Zuckerman & GinaMarie Zimmerman have been denied a spot in the lineup at this years Reality Rally charity event. The reason? For their actions during the BB15 season.

Amanda took to Twitter, tweeting her rejection letter from the Reality Rally creator & producer, Gillian Larson:
(click to enlarge)

If you're wondering if McCrae will still go without Amanda, wonder no more; he said on Twitter he would not go without her.

GM then tweeted that she received the exact same email that Amanda did:
Another BB15 houseguest that won't be going? Aaryn Gries:

If you'd like to see the lineup of reality stars that will be attending the Reality Rally, head on over to RealityRally.com.


Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Friday, January 17, 2014

Welcome to the Big Brother 16 Blog

And so it begins again! Who's excited for another season of Big Brother? Season 16 will start sometime in either June or July (no official start date has been announced yet). For the 3rd season in a row, this season is rumored to be an All Stars season. Former BB alumni have been making alliances with previous houseguests in case they get called back & enter the house together. This started a few months ago on Twitter.

While there's still no confirmation on what kind of season to expect, or when to expect it, we all know it'll be another exciting season no matter what!

This is the first time in my 7 years (BB16 will be my 8th) blogging for Big Brother that I have not really kept up with the previous cast. I simply have no interest, and I don't think I'm really alone in those feelings. It was such a train wreck of a season that I think most of us fans would like to just forget about it and move on. The only thing I did see a few months ago, was that: (1) GinaMarie & Nick are no longer dating (2) Amanda has accepted full responsibly for the way she acted on the show & apologized more times than I can count, (3) Amanda & McCrae moved in together, and (4) Janelle & Amanda have been hanging out here & there...

Other than that, I have no clue what the rest of the BB15 houseguests are up to these days. (If you know, feel free to share & I'll update the blog with the info.)

With Spring just 69 days away, the 16th season of Big Brother is right around the corner! This time of the year tends to go fast, it does every year!

More to come, so stay tuned!!

Stay tuned...
~*Support the Blog with a Donation!*~
|

Contact Me
© Copyright BecauseYoureAddicted.com, 2013. All rights reserved. No images and/or any content on this blog are allowed to be used and/or distributed in any context.